The Swamis Surfing Association put on a really fun and well organized contest at Cardiff Reef Oct 21-22, 2017!  OLSC fielded a team of 28 surfers for the event. Saturday was a challenging day for surfing—it was big and nasty, by the early afternoon it was blown out and glaring.  Everyone had a blast cheering on the competitors.  The paddle race was cancelled by the State Lifeguard due to the size of the surf—OLSC was bummed! Sunday the winds were calm, the water was glassy and the surf was pumping.  It was so fun to watch everyone having a great time surfing the Reef!  Raymond Turnipseed was the king of style, cruising down the line on the long lefts!  He took the win the the legends 60-69 division. Reid Van Wagoner, age 8, showed off her style in the event with some graceful maneuvers!  Love seeing the future of this club competing in the events.

Thanks to LJ Richards, the Matherns, Steve Lee, the Eckhoffs and all the other OLSC friends and family who showed up to help cheer on the team.
-Gretchen Harris

Boys 14 and Under

RED 6 LIAM KEENEY SSA
WHITE 3 TOMMY COLEMAN DLSA
YELLOW 2 TOSH TUDOR WSC
BLUE 1 LANDON SOUTHARD SSA
GREEN 5 JAKE LUGENBUEHL LBSC
ORANGE 4 WILLIAM HENNESSY CSC

Girls 14 and Under

RED 3 SAGE MCCLUNG DLSA
WHITE 6 REID VAN WAGONER OLSC
YELLOW 4 RORY ENGH WSC
BLUE 5 CAMRYN MOSCATO DLSA
GREEN 2 KILI FARROW SSA
ORANGE 1 HANNAH YATES SSA

Junior Men 15 – 19

RED 2 KAI TAKAYAMA OLSC
WHITE 1 KEVIN SKVARNA OLSC
YELLOW 5 LORENZO VILLELA WSC
BLUE 4 NOAH SLASSON CSC
GREEN 3 KOLBY GILCHRIST CSC
ORANGE 6 TYLER DONALDSON LBSC

Men 20 – 29

RED 5 RICKY CUNNINGHAM WSC
WHITE 1 CHRISTIAN STUTZMAN SSA
YELLOW 3 OWEN WHITFIELD SSA
BLUE 6 BOBBY HASBROOK DLSA
GREEN 2 DAVID ARGANDA OLSC
ORANGE 4 AUSTIN SONNIER OLSC

Senior Men 30 – 39

RED 6 DARREN EUDALY DLSA
WHITE 2 JERRY SWEARINGEN OLSC
YELLOW 1 STEVE NEWTON OLSC
BLUE 3 MIKE TOM SSA
GREEN 4 KAHLE STEINMETZ CSC
ORANGE 5 BRENDAN CASTILE SSA

Senior Men 30 – 39

RED 6 DARREN EUDALY DLSA
WHITE 2 JERRY SWEARINGEN OLSC
YELLOW 1 STEVE NEWTON OLSC
BLUE 3 MIKE TOM SSA
GREEN 4 KAHLE STEINMETZ CSC
ORANGE 5 BRENDAN CASTILE SSA

Masters Men 40- 49

RED 2 ROB FARROW SSA
WHITE 1 BAGGALINI CHRIS PBSC
YELLOW 4 PHIL CASTAGNOLA PBSC
BLUE 3 RJ HERVEY DLSA
GREEN 6 MATT BROWN CSC
ORANGE 5 SHEA RONEY SSA

Grand Masters Men 50 – 59

RED 5 STAN SEARFUS CLSA
WHITE 6 JEFF WARNER OLSC
YELLOW 4 MICHAEL TAKAYAMA OLSC
BLUE 3 MIKE EMERSON CSC
GREEN 1 HELMUT IGEL SSA
ORANGE 2 MICHAEL GILLARD WSC

Legends Men 60 – 69

RED 1 RAYMOND TURNIPSEED OLSC
WHITE 4 MARK CALKINS DLSA
YELLOW 5 BOB SERGEANT DLSA
BLUE 3 OZSTAR DE JOURDAY WSC
GREEN 2 RON GREENE PBSC
ORANGE 6 GARY BAUM SSA

Grand Legends 70+

RED 1 JIM GARRISON OLSC
WHITE 4 DAVE MCLEOD LJSSA
YELLOW 5 TOM DALTON DLSA
BLUE 2 OTIS SISTRUNK CSC
GREEN 3 BILL STRAUSS CSC
ORANGE

Junior Women 15-19

RED 3 AVALON GALL OLSC
WHITE 5 BELLA GILCHRIST CSC
YELLOW 2 SUMMER RICHLEY DLSA
BLUE 4 MIKYA FARNER SSA
GREEN 6 JILL BUTTLER SSA
ORANGE 1 BROOKE CARLSON WSC

Women 20 – 34

RED 1 MELE SAILI PBSC
WHITE 2 MAKALA SMITH OLSC
YELLOW 4 RACHEL BRITNER DLSA
BLUE 6 KASIE PERKINS OLSC
GREEN 5 MORGAN SLIFF DLSA
ORANGE 3 ERIN LEWIS CSC

Masters Women 35 – 49

RED 2 KIM HARRIS DLSA
WHITE 6 KYLI FOX CSC
YELLOW 1 MEGHAN TUDOR WSC
BLUE 3 DIINA EUDALY DLSA
GREEN 4 BETH O’ROURKE MSA
ORANGE 5 LESLIE WEILENGA LBSC

Grand Master Women 50+

RED 1 STACY WILLIS OLSC
WHITE 6 DENISE REPREHAGEN CSC
YELLOW 2 JILL LEMIEUX LBSC
BLUE 4 INDY CALLAWAY WSC
GREEN 3 HAYLEY NERMANOFF CSC
ORANGE 5 LEAH CONROY OLSC

Current Club Presidents

RED 5 MARCELO LOBOS SSA
WHITE 1 RJ HURVEY DLSA
YELLOW 4 BETH OROURKE MSA
BLUE 3 OTIS SISTRUNK CSC
GREEN 2 JOHN WELCH MBC
ORANGE 6 TONY ALVERADO LBSC

Tandem

RED 2 TRAVIS LONG OLSC
WHITE 3 RJ WENDY DLSA
YELLOW 1 DAN HUGHES LBSC
BLUE
GREEN
ORANGE

Stand Up Paddle Open

RED 1 DAN HUGHES LBSC
WHITE 3 JEFF WARNER OLSC
YELLOW 5 LESLIE WEILENGA LBSC
BLUE 2 BRENT PASCOE OLSC
GREEN 4 STEVE BELL LBSC
ORANGE 6 DOUG SCOTT LBSC